slider img
slider img
slider img
slider img

given this book by a pr officer As the title of this post suggests, yes, I realise... my job requires a lot... I mean.. A LOT of readin...

read, a lot.

given this book by a pr officer

As the title of this post suggests, yes, I realise... my job requires a lot... I mean.. A LOT of reading.

There were days when I went for an event not doing any research or readings because I was well, exhausted, from events that I covered on previous days. And so, I'd just wing it. But more often than not, I end up floundering. Cuz I didn't even understand my own material.

The thing about being a reporter is that you're expected to own your beat or area of reporting - to know what you're saying and talking about, as well as ask relevant questions to your interviewees. Unfortunately, I'm so new to all of this that I have very little knowledge about what I'm covering sometimes. Cos we get thrown all sorts of stories on different days - from health, to transport, to education, to even a royal wedding. Then I rely on my editor to inform me of the ins and outs of a subject and topic. But my editor would also chide me for not knowing anything. So it then goes back to me again.

Sometimes, I find research very daunting because I don't know where to begin since there's a whole backlog of articles and reports to read up on - plus, there's the internet!!!! Information overload!!!!!!!!!! My brain often shuts down by itself just thinking of the insurmountable task ahead and mountain of information to scale.

What woke me up was an incident that happened a few days ago - a corp comms person from a law firm chided me by saying, "I'm sorry if I sound rude, but you really need to do your BASIC research before coming to speak to us. Bye. *phone beep*"

And... what's worse is that I make the silly mistake of not doing a background check of all the people that I'm speaking to, especially when I'm more eager to find out what they have to say, that I embarrass myself when they tell me "I'm the President of...". Then when I go back and do an easy search on the world wide web, I'd find myself saying holy crap, that dude I just spoke to was a big ass fella. How is it that he can still be so nice to me even after all my trip ups!!??!

So yes, I have made a lot of rookie mistakes. Been told off a couple of times, but also quite happy to know that there are still kind souls out there who have been able to tolerate my mistakes and still be pleasant to work with (and still are willing to talk/entertain me even after making those mistakes)

Gotta remember to do the same when I become older and wiser.

In the meantime, I GOTTA READ, READ, READ
(never knew your mama was right back then when she told you so eh)

Yknow I'm glad it took me nearly two years before I became a reporter. I mean it's only been one month into the job, but I realise j...

growing a thick hide

Yknow I'm glad it took me nearly two years before I became a reporter. I mean it's only been one month into the job, but I realise just how much a person must be able to withstand and tolerate for a job like this. If I had come in dewy-eyed and bushy tailed as a fresh graduate and wanted to save the world using my skills of reporting, I think I'd suffer badly. I used to think I had the means and energy to do a heck load, but I realise reporting can take a toll on my health - mentally especially - if I push myself too far and too hard. It takes not only a lot of guts and determination to do the job well, it takes wit and a lot of interpersonal skills to survive. Yeah, you might say, "that goes for every other job right?" Thing is, for a reporter, it's necessary to have all of those qualities to even make the cut.

And sometimes, it's about working smarter, not harder. Especially when you have to work with tight deadlines, and tolerate abuse from everyone - your bosses right down to the man on the street. (thank god ive yet to experience any of this) The job requires a ton of mental resilience.

I also used to be very emotionally invested in my stories, but those two years have taught me to separate my self from the story. I used to want to feel a deep connection for my profiles and stories, but I realise, that it shouldn't be the case. At least not for every story and every person - not everyone deserves your care and good intentions. Firstly, every profile has their own narrative, but it's my job to let the reader come to his or her own conclusions. Secondly, a lot of time is wasted while I am too emotionally invested in a story because emotions can get in the way of professionalism - sometimes it's not about how I feel, who cares about how I feel? Think too much and the story gets warped.  Get the job done, that's the priority.

With that said, I often try to remind myself that I too, am human first. That I am not made of stone, that it's ok sometimes to feel strongly for a story or a person. And also, at the end of the day, it's humans that I'm interviewing - not profiles I use in my job.

It's hard to balance between the two. Being human and being journalist. Maybe that's why they say reporting is one of the top ten most stressful jobs hah

Today I hit my first time feeling slightly overwhelmed by work. I walked into today's press conference feeling lethargic... I think I ...

first sign of weariness


Today I hit my first time feeling slightly overwhelmed by work. I walked into today's press conference feeling lethargic... I think I was asking one of my interviewees a question I couldn't understand myself haha. I was like dude, what's happening man.

Then when I read my emails, I felt exasperated cos I was bombarded with one story after another for the subsequent days. Felt anxiety slowly creepin in.

I told my fellow reporter friend about it and she was telling me it happens when you come back from annual leave because our job requires us to run on adrenaline. So when there's a sudden pause, it's difficult to kickstart again cuz of inertia.

INDEEEEED. I so agree.

That annual leave was for my dive trip to Tioman over the weekend!!

why just look at that! *starry eyed*
It was probably the kampung life that got me all lazed up.

and!!

i'm open water certified weeee

I've been gaining a lot of skills this year man, unprecedented rate. My friend pin li simply asked if I wanted to go for the dive trip (just one month before the trip itself) and I was like hell yeah I'm in.

Lovin all this spontaneity. A colleague recently asked if I wanted to climb kinabalu in August - and I was like why not. Third time's the charm. Then, Huiquan asked if I wanted to go to Cambodia in December for a mission trip and I was also why not. Hahahah, splashin so much money this year.

So much things happening this year, I've never had so much things lined up in a year before. Sometimes I just want to stay at home for one full day and not have to do anything haw haw.

I think I just need some getting used to, to this new lifestyle. I love what I do, I only need time to adjust~

In the meantime, some pictures from my dive trip for you to enjoy :)


suited up!

new friends :)

old friends :)

my new friends are about 2-4 years younger but they've got a depth of experience and knowledge~
i actually admire them for that

island life is quite a nice life

MY FAVOURITE ARTIST OF ALL TIMEEEEE What a spectacular evening catching Bruno Mars last night. I was just soooo darn happy?? This even d...

ON A HIGH!!!!!!

MY FAVOURITE ARTIST OF ALL TIMEEEEE
What a spectacular evening catching Bruno Mars last night. I was just soooo darn happy?? This even deserves a post bahaha. He's the first artist whose concert I go to and know all the lyrics to DAYUMMM IT WAS A PARTEHHHH

by the end of it, faruq and i were just whacked, WAAACKED
and super happy wheeeee
(we were so close to the stage!!)

Next item on the list....

DIVING IN TIOMAN WITH PIN LI!!!!!
That was our practical diving lesson on Sunday~
Heading to Tioman by ferry on Friday night for our Open Water Diving cert. Jees I hope I don't get sea sick on the ride there. Me so excitedddd to see all the marine life and just cheel like a peel on the beech eech let's go get away!

me taking a photo of myself at 11pm on Saturday night in my office
I was tired, but I was happy.

A photo to commemorate the start of a job that I enjoy so very much... and I can't wait for the years ahead!!

Blog Archive