Being away from home, without familiar friends and family can be quite boring sometimes. I realise I've a lottttt of time when I'm ...

Dealing with loneliness

/
0 Comments

Being away from home, without familiar friends and family can be quite boring sometimes. I realise I've a lottttt of time when I'm here in Myanmar. So much so that it has caused me to think: what the hell am i so busy for back in sg? Seriously. I think it's the culture? In Singapore, people are just so busy. And it's not normal to say you're not. And in general people like to play hard to get by saying, oh no, I'm not free on this date to meet you every single time. Over here... everyone's just got so much time on their hands?! Even my boss said, Myanmar only has time and more time. T r u e .

But anyway yeah, sometimes it can get a bit boring when I'm alone in my room and there's nothing else to do. Music on my phone truly is my bestfriend here in Myanmar. I'd blast music in the morning before I go to work and evening after I come back from work. My colleagues have been awesome though, taking me to places around Yangon and spending time with me. They're like my friends.....

Yet I'm in a dilemma. Although I crave for company, sometimes I want to go exploring on my own as well? So even though I'm happy to have my intern friend with me, I really don't wanna hang around with him like 24/7. I really wanna get away and explore on my own. I see him every damn day already and seeing him on the weekends AGAIN is like craayayyayyyy. He'd be sad if he sees this haha. But really, I wanna travel on my own.

Going solo, I have the freedom to do stuff I want. Yet too much time alone can drive one insane from loneliness.

Sigh. Life's deepest questions.

Aside from that, I'd love to share with you pictures of my weekend exploration in posts to come. Boss was away from the office the past few days and everyone was declaring today the last day of freedom hahahahaha.


p/s OH OH OH. Forgot to announce. Filament 2015 tickets are available now! My batch's graduation show. Sign up here: http://www.filament2015.com/tickets/

It's on the 1st of August and I'll be back in SG for it ; ) And bloody hell I woke up from a nightmare about Filament last night siah? I dreamt that my group's film didn't play out properly and people started to walk out of the cinema...... hahahahaha. Once I woke up, I couldn't fall back to sleep coz I thought about how Filament would be etc etc. I'm pretty excited for it yikes!


You may also like

No comments:

Blog Archive